E-Verify and the Invasion of the Identity Snatchers
[…] Additionally, such a requirement “does not require” states or localities “to enact any laws or regulations”, and it “does not require state officials to assist in the enforcement of federal statutes regulating private individuals”.

I believe it to be very likely that the Supreme Court would find to be constitutional a federal law requiring states to grant the federal government access to DMV records. It would be merely a ministerial requirement, and a requirement regarding the states as the owners of their DMV databases.


End Notes

1 Section 5779(a), which can now be found at § 41307 of Title 34 in slightly modified form, provided that “Each Federal, State, and local law enforcement agency shall report each case of a missing child under the age of 18 reported to such agency to the [Department of Justice’s] National Crime Information Center”.

2 921 F.3d 865 (9th Cir. 2019).

Related post