Ninth Circuit Greenlights Trump’s National Guard Deployment to Portland
[…] Tina Kotek (D) to the adjutant general of the Oregon National Guard (the director of the Oregon Military Department and commander of the Oregon National Guard) asking for the deployment of 200 Oregon National Guard troops “into Federal service effective immediately for a period of 60 days”.

That Hegseth memo relied in part on a separate memo President Trump issued on June 7, “Department of Defense Security for the Protection of Department of Homeland Security Functions”, calling “into Federal service members and units of the National Guard under 10 U.S.C. 12406 to temporarily protect ICE and other United States Government personnel who are performing Federal functions”.

10 U.S.C. § 12406

The referenced provision, 10 U.S.C. § 12406, authorizes the president to “call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary to” repel “invasions” (pursuant to subsection (1)), suppress “rebellions” (subsection (2)), or “execute” any federal “laws” “the President is unable” to enforce “with the regular forces” (subsection (3)).