Ninth Circuit Greenlights Trump’s National Guard Deployment to Portland
[…] During this time frame, there were sporadic events requiring either PPB monitoring or federal law enforcement intervention, but overall, the protests were small and uneventful.

By way of background, DHS’s Federal Protective Service (FPS) — not the National Guard — generally provides security at federal government facilities.

Judge Immergut rejected the government’s claims that strains on FPS resources “suffice to show that the President had a colorable basis to invoke” section 12406(3), which allows the president to call out the National Guard when he “is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States”.