Ninth Circuit Temporarily Blocks Trump’s Portland National Guard Deployment
[…] Respectfully, that sounds pretty “extreme” to me, and apparently it did to the president as well, because on September 27 he directed Secretary of War Pete Hegseth to send the National Guard to Portland.
Hegseth responded the next day, sending a memorandum through Oregon Gov. Tina Kotek (D) to the adjutant general of the Oregon National Guard asking for the deployment of 200 Oregon National Guard troops “into Federal service effective immediately for a period of 60 days”.
10 U.S.C. § 12406
Hegseth and Trump were acting under congressional authority in 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which states, in pertinent part:
Whenever—(1) the United States, or any of the Commonwealths or possessions, is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation; (2) there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States; or (3) the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States; the President may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State . . . .
In this instance, the administration is relying on subsections (2) and (3) in section 12406, concluding that what’s happening in Portland is a “rebellion against the authority of” the federal government and that DHS cannot carry out federal immigration law “with the regular forces”, i.e., DHS officers and agents.